Monday, January 5, 2009

Back to work already??

So I went back to work today. I also dropped Luke off at his babysitter's for the first time today and yes, I cried! Even though Kathryn (his sitter) is a total God-send to me and Tom, I was so sad leaving him today! Monkey and I have spent the last two months getting to know each other and now I don't get to see him for 8 hours day!! It's hard and I know I am gonna miss so much. Kathryn said he did so well today! She said she barely heard him cry, but I know she probably did not even put him down! He is soooo rotten! She really is gonna hurt herself carrying that big boy around!! He waited till he got home to be moody...I think he does well during the day, but at night he has pretty much had enough and he gets fussy! My students don't come back until tomorrow so today was all about getting my room back in order after Christmas and attending a few staff meetings. My sub really did a great job and even had stuff laid out for us to do this week!! :) WOW!! Kristy...if you are reading this THANK YOU!!
Oh it was a struggle getting up this morning and getting ready!! But, thankfully, I have the coolest husband in the world, and he gets up at 6 to get the baby changed, fed, and ready so I only have to focus on getting myself ready! I am a lucky woman!!! I really hope my kids are able to quickly adjust back to me...I'm hoping for NO discipline problems this week and I am ready to get them going on their reading!! I can't believe it is already January! I feel like I have not been able to be there for my students much the first half of the year, so I have a lot of catching up to do with them. I am going to focus on structure, structure, structure! Because of the circumstances surrounding Luke, they have not had much structure so far. So I HAVE to get it together for them and GET BUSY getting them ready for first grade!! Well, gotta go get monkey to sleep.....morning will be here soon!!

3 comments:

Jaime said...

We had, and still have, the same problem with Logan about being great during the day, but nights are grumpy, fussy time. Actually that time starts about 4:30 p.m. LOL! He's just a morning person I guess. :) Hope your first day with students goes well!

Craig and Kristi Brooks said...

Good Luck today with your angels!! I am keeping you and Luke in my prayers. I can only imagine how hard it is to give him over to your sitter, when you have been with him this long. We miss you guys! Love you!! Kristi

Kathryn said...

You know that your monkey just wanted you to pay for leaving him.jk I love keeping him and would not have it any other way. Hope that you have a great day back and we will see you soon mommy!!! We Love You!!!